Corporate Research E-Letter No. 4, September 2000
[…] At one time it was more difficult to find juicy revelations in corporate filings. Companies used to avoid disclosing litigation and regulatory action by claiming that whatever proceedings were going on would not have a material effect on their finances. The claims about materiality were based on a self-serving interpretation of Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) rules. A public company's obligation, as stated in the Code of Federal Regulations (17 CFR 229.103), is to disclose "any material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business, to which the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is the subject...Include similar information as to any such proceedings known to be contemplated by governmental authorities."
These days the SEC won't let companies with serious legal problems get away with claiming that they are not material. The SEC doesn't hesitate to bring suit against companies that do not adhere to the rules.